Privacy and cookies. What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data which a website may ask your browser to store on your device. This way your actions, preferences or other information can be remembered for later use. For example, whenever you use a 'remember me' option on a login form, a cookie is used to remember you. Another example are most web-shops with a basket. Whenever you add an item to your basket a cookie is likely used to remember this.

There are many different types of cookies, but they can be categorized as follows:
- Session cookie: These cookies are saved only for as long as your browser is active. Once you close your browser these cookies are deleted.
- Persistent cookie: These cookies will be saved for a longer period of time, sometimes forever until you decide to delete them.
- First-party cookie: These cookies are set by the domain (website) you visit, in this case it would be a cookie set by rollforfantasy.com
- Third-party cookie: These cookies are set by a different domain from the one you're currently visiting. In this case it could be Google's advertisement domain for example.

So what cookies are used on this site?

Advertisements and Analytics

I use Curse's advertisement service. Curse uses advertisers who use cookies (among other things, like site content) to display ads which are as relevant as possible to you.
I also use Google's analytics service. This service gives me helpful and interesting information regarding how many people visit my site, what pages are visited most and so on. However, neither Google nor Curse's advertisers store any personal information whatsoever.

These are all third-party cookies and thus I have little to no control over them (besides using or not using that service or part of it).

Social media buttons

I use 3 social media buttons which allow you to share my site or individual pages. The 3 social media sites are Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. Cookies may be used if you use the 'remember me' feature to log in for example or if you're already logged in, since the 3 sites allow you to share anything and everything without having to constantly log in to their service.

These are also third party cookies.

'This site uses cookies message'

The message informing you this site uses cookies also uses a cookie once you hit the 'okay' button, this way you don't have to deal with that message every time you visit the site (unless you keep deleting that cookie).

These is also a third party cookie.

For California Residents: CCPA Information

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained elsewhere in this Privacy Notice and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). This notice is here to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers located in the state of California with certain rights regarding their personal information and data. The following section describes those rights and explains how to exercise them:

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that the company disclose certain information to you about the collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once I receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (as described in the section “Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights”), I'll disclose to you:

The categories of personal information I collected about you.
The categories of sources for the personal information I collected about you.
The categories of third parties with whom I share that personal information.
The specific pieces of personal information I collected about you (also called data portability request)
If I sold or disclose your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased, and
Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained
Non-Discrimination
I will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights in any way.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to me by contacting me through the contact form available on this site.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.
You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access of data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

Provide sufficient information that allows me to reasonably verify you are the person about whom I collected personal information or an authorized representative.
Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows me to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
I cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if I cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with me. I will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Information I collect

The only personal information collected about you is that which you provide should you use the contact form. This could include any of the following:
- Your name.
- Your email address.
- Your IP address.
- Any other information about yourself you send to me in your message.

Use of your information

Your information is used to reply and contact you as determined by the purpose of your message. If you suggest an idea, your information will be used to contact you in the future to update you if your idea has been implemented.
Your IP address is used for an extra layer of identification in a limited attempt to avoid people pretending to be multiple people.

Sharing your information

I don't share or sell your information with anybody.

Copyright© 2017-2020 RollForFantasy.com

Privacy